CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Carmichael International Service
20 West Lincoln Ave., Suite 300
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel hex head cap screw from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated August 1, 2010, filed on behalf of your client, Ferriere Di Stabio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter was received by this office on October 8, 2010.

The item is described as a stainless steel hexagonal head cap screw. It has a washer face and is fully threaded. It measures 5/16-18 x 3/4. You have stated that this is used with an automotive battery.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel hexagonal head cap screw will be 7318.15.8055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division